Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall41.0%36.1%25.6%34.2%28.9%32.3%45.1%39.5%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%26.5%14.7%29.4%11.8%29.4%47.1%26.5%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%35.7%30.4%44.6%41.1%28.6%50.0%69.6%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%50.0%61.1%55.6%61.1%61.1%52.8%44.4%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%59.1%36.4%27.3%31.8%63.6%63.6%54.5%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%41.7%33.3%66.7%41.7%16.7%58.3%41.7%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%29.2%11.3%20.8%15.1%20.8%34.0%22.6%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Accountability50%50%25%0%0%50%0%0%25%
Commission40%40%30%40%20%40%60%30%0%
Funding0%38%0%75%25%13%50%13%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%50%33%17%0%
Vendor Oversight33%0%17%0%0%0%67%67%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Administration100%100%50%100%0%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%30%20%70%40%20%80%60%0%
Identification40%40%20%40%40%40%30%70%0%
Registration71%43%43%57%64%43%29%86%29%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance50%33%33%33%33%33%33%67%0%
Voting Methods67%25%33%17%33%17%83%58%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Contributions0%50%67%67%83%67%33%67%0%
Disclosure0%40%70%40%90%90%60%60%0%
Enforcement50%50%50%75%0%25%50%25%0%
Foreign Source0%63%50%25%50%63%75%25%0%
Traceability25%50%75%100%100%50%25%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Contest50%80%70%40%60%80%80%40%50%
Recount75%38%0%0%0%25%50%63%10%
Timing75%50%25%50%25%100%50%75%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Candidate100%50%50%100%75%50%50%50%25%
Notification100%25%25%50%50%0%75%75%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkltistratmdus-ndus-pach
Citizen Verifiability38%31%13%13%13%13%31%0%13%
Custody Hardware50%31%25%50%25%25%50%38%0%
Post Election Audit67%6%0%0%11%0%44%22%0%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%69%13%13%0%63%63%38%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access36%64%29%71%57%43%29%43%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting