Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkluroptnoie
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall41.0%20.8%24.8%27.1%42.9%23.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%5.9%14.7%8.8%35.3%25.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%37.0%53.6%29.6%60.7%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%11.1%8.3%52.8%19.4%23.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%36.4%40.9%48.2%81.8%45.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%41.7%41.7%33.3%58.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%15.1%13.2%17.9%34.0%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Accountability50%50%0%50%50%50%
Commission40%0%20%10%60%40%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%0%0%50%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Administration100%0%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%40%20%
Identification40%40%70%60%60%60%
Registration71%71%57%0%93%43%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance50%33%33%33%67%33%
Voting Methods67%20%50%40%58%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Contributions0%0%0%50%0%17%
Disclosure0%0%0%60%0%20%
Enforcement50%50%38%75%75%0%
Foreign Source0%0%0%25%0%67%
Traceability25%0%0%50%25%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Contest50%40%60%80%100%50%
Recount75%13%0%0%50%38%
Timing75%75%75%65%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Ballot Info50%25%50%0%50%0%
Candidate100%50%50%75%50%50%
Notification100%50%25%25%75%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkluroptnoie
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%38%25%
Post Election Audit67%0%0%6%56%0%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%11%0%
Transparency Observation50%13%0%38%56%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%57%57%43%29%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting