Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall41.0%32.3%24.8%25.6%20.8%24.0%45.1%36.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%29.4%14.7%14.7%5.9%5.9%47.1%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%28.6%53.6%30.4%37.0%23.1%50.0%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%61.1%8.3%61.1%11.1%55.6%52.8%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%63.6%40.9%36.4%36.4%17.3%63.6%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%16.7%41.7%33.3%41.7%25.0%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%20.8%13.2%11.3%15.1%20.8%34.0%29.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Accountability50%50%0%25%50%0%0%50%
Commission40%40%20%30%0%20%60%40%
Funding0%13%0%0%0%0%50%38%
Staff Training0%50%50%0%0%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%17%0%0%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Administration100%0%50%50%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%20%20%80%30%
Identification40%40%70%20%40%0%30%40%
Registration71%43%57%43%71%43%29%43%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance50%33%33%33%33%0%33%33%
Voting Methods67%17%50%33%20%38%83%25%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Contributions0%67%0%67%0%33%33%50%
Disclosure0%90%0%70%0%80%60%40%
Enforcement50%25%38%50%50%63%50%50%
Foreign Source0%63%0%50%0%38%75%63%
Traceability25%50%0%75%0%50%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Contest50%80%60%70%40%30%80%80%
Recount75%25%0%0%13%10%50%38%
Timing75%100%75%25%75%0%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Ballot Info50%0%50%25%25%0%50%50%
Candidate100%50%50%50%50%75%50%50%
Notification100%0%25%25%50%0%75%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkmdroislumtus-ndlt
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%25%25%25%50%31%
Post Election Audit67%0%0%0%0%22%44%6%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation50%63%0%13%13%38%63%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%43%57%29%57%43%29%64%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting