Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall41.0%24.8%20.7%13.0%32.3%40.2%44.5%39.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%14.7%11.8%8.8%35.3%35.3%21.9%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%53.6%39.3%28.0%37.5%46.4%50.0%69.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%8.3%11.1%6.7%25.0%72.2%57.7%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%40.9%31.8%10.0%27.3%68.2%63.6%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%41.7%16.7%16.7%33.3%41.7%75.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%13.2%15.1%9.4%32.1%21.7%37.7%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Accountability50%0%25%50%25%75%50%0%
Commission40%20%20%0%50%40%10%30%
Funding0%0%0%0%50%38%0%13%
Staff Training0%50%0%17%33%33%0%17%
Vendor Oversight33%0%17%0%0%0%67%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Administration100%50%0%0%100%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%60%20%80%40%80%20%60%
Identification40%70%20%20%0%30%40%70%
Registration71%57%64%14%50%21%86%86%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance50%33%67%33%33%33%67%67%
Voting Methods67%50%42%0%50%67%50%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Contributions0%0%0%0%33%100%67%67%
Disclosure0%0%0%0%0%80%80%60%
Enforcement50%38%50%0%38%38%25%25%
Foreign Source0%0%0%33%50%75%50%25%
Traceability25%0%0%—0%75%—50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Contest50%60%40%20%0%80%60%40%
Recount75%0%25%0%50%75%75%63%
Timing75%75%25%0%50%25%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Ballot Info50%50%0%0%0%25%75%0%
Candidate100%50%25%25%50%50%75%50%
Notification100%25%25%—50%50%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkroglcnrulvus-cous-pa
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%19%25%13%0%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%0%38%25%38%38%
Post Election Audit67%0%0%11%39%0%56%22%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%0%0%22%0%
Transparency Observation50%0%25%0%69%44%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%25%25%
Voter Access36%57%43%43%43%57%100%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting