Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydksreebetrgrmg
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall41.0%28.9%59.4%22.6%34.2%26.3%22.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%35.3%47.1%8.8%29.4%14.7%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%42.9%60.7%37.5%44.6%46.4%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%47.2%80.6%11.1%55.6%55.6%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%27.3%81.8%31.8%27.3%27.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%16.7%33.3%58.3%66.7%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%15.1%53.8%17.0%20.8%8.5%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Accountability50%0%50%25%0%0%50%
Commission40%40%70%20%40%30%20%
Funding0%100%50%0%75%25%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%0%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight33%0%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Administration100%100%100%0%100%50%0%
Eligibility40%80%90%40%70%20%20%
Identification40%0%40%40%40%40%40%
Registration71%57%57%50%57%79%64%
Roll Integrity50%0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance50%67%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods67%17%67%33%17%42%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Contributions0%67%100%0%67%33%17%
Disclosure0%0%80%0%40%60%30%
Enforcement50%63%75%50%75%50%25%
Foreign Source0%50%75%0%25%50%0%
Traceability25%100%75%0%100%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Contest50%60%80%50%40%40%50%
Recount75%0%75%13%0%0%0%
Timing75%0%100%25%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Ballot Info50%0%25%50%50%25%0%
Candidate100%0%25%75%100%25%25%
Notification100%50%50%50%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondksreebetrgrmg
Citizen Verifiability38%0%75%13%13%6%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%31%25%50%13%25%
Post Election Audit67%11%44%0%0%0%11%
Software Verifiability6%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%25%75%38%13%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%43%71%43%71%29%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting