Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkuseeismddebelv
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper only
Overall41.0%32.0%59.4%25.6%32.3%29.9%22.6%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%41.2%47.1%14.7%29.4%32.4%8.8%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%51.8%60.7%30.4%28.6%35.7%37.5%46.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%63.9%80.6%61.1%61.1%58.3%11.1%72.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%9.1%81.8%36.4%63.6%31.8%31.8%68.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%41.7%33.3%33.3%16.7%38.3%58.3%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%11.3%53.8%11.3%20.8%15.1%17.0%21.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Accountability50%50%50%25%50%50%25%75%
Commission40%60%70%30%40%40%20%40%
Funding0%13%50%0%13%0%0%38%
Staff Training0%17%17%0%50%17%0%33%
Vendor Oversight33%67%33%17%0%67%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Administration100%100%100%50%0%0%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%90%20%20%20%40%80%
Identification40%40%40%20%40%20%40%30%
Registration71%64%57%43%43%71%50%21%
Roll Integrity50%50%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance50%100%33%33%33%67%33%33%
Voting Methods67%42%67%33%17%17%33%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Contributions0%67%100%67%67%67%0%100%
Disclosure0%60%80%70%90%70%0%80%
Enforcement50%88%75%50%25%50%50%38%
Foreign Source0%50%75%50%63%25%0%75%
Traceability25%50%75%75%50%100%0%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Contest50%0%80%70%80%50%50%80%
Recount75%13%75%0%25%25%13%75%
Timing75%25%100%25%100%0%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Ballot Info50%50%25%25%0%15%50%25%
Candidate100%50%25%50%50%50%75%50%
Notification100%25%50%25%0%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkuseeismddebelv
Citizen Verifiability38%13%75%13%13%13%13%25%
Custody Hardware50%0%31%25%25%0%25%25%
Post Election Audit67%22%44%0%0%33%0%0%
Software Verifiability6%0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%0%75%13%63%0%38%44%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%43%71%29%43%57%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting