Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologydkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall41.0%32.0%24.0%26.9%23.5%35.2%38.3%36.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%41.2%5.9%23.5%11.8%28.1%23.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index57.1%51.8%23.1%42.9%21.4%42.9%66.1%63.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index13.9%63.9%55.6%41.7%47.2%53.1%44.4%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index63.6%9.1%17.3%36.4%40.9%60.0%59.1%50.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index83.3%41.7%25.0%40.0%20.0%60.0%66.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index37.7%11.3%20.8%11.3%17.0%20.8%18.9%13.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Accountability50%50%0%50%0%0%50%25%
Commission40%60%20%40%40%60%20%60%
Funding0%13%0%13%0%13%13%0%
Staff Training0%17%0%17%0%0%33%33%
Vendor Oversight33%67%0%0%0%33%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Administration100%100%50%0%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%20%60%0%60%40%40%
Identification40%40%0%40%40%20%40%60%
Registration71%64%43%57%43%57%93%79%
Roll Integrity50%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance50%100%0%33%0%67%100%33%
Voting Methods67%42%38%33%17%33%67%100%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Contributions0%67%33%33%50%83%83%83%
Disclosure0%60%80%50%70%40%60%60%
Enforcement50%88%63%63%25%50%38%38%
Foreign Source0%50%38%25%25%50%0%75%
Traceability25%50%50%25%75%—50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Contest50%0%30%60%70%30%80%30%
Recount75%13%10%0%13%88%38%75%
Timing75%25%0%50%25%100%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Ballot Info50%50%0%25%0%75%50%50%
Candidate100%50%75%50%25%50%100%50%
Notification100%25%0%50%50%50%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiondkusmtplbrus-orus-laus-ak
Citizen Verifiability38%13%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%0%25%25%25%13%50%0%
Post Election Audit67%22%22%0%22%67%0%0%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%11%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%0%38%0%0%0%25%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%43%43%43%43%43%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting