Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Voting methodPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall59.4%27.8%24.0%32.3%32.3%35.2%49.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%23.5%5.9%26.5%29.4%21.9%47.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%44.6%23.1%39.3%28.6%55.4%66.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%25.0%55.6%44.4%61.1%44.4%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%17.3%81.8%63.6%72.7%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%25.0%23.3%16.7%41.7%75.0%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%20.8%20.8%17.0%20.8%17.0%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Accountability50%25%0%0%50%0%50%
Commission70%20%20%60%40%40%60%
Funding50%0%0%13%13%0%25%
Staff Training17%50%0%33%50%50%33%
Vendor Oversight33%33%0%0%0%17%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Administration100%100%50%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility90%0%20%0%20%60%80%
Identification40%80%0%80%40%50%40%
Registration57%57%43%43%43%86%86%
Roll Integrity50%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%0%67%33%0%67%
Voting Methods67%33%38%33%17%50%75%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Contributions100%0%33%67%67%67%100%
Disclosure80%30%80%50%90%60%40%
Enforcement75%25%63%25%25%75%75%
Foreign Source75%25%38%50%63%0%50%
Traceability75%50%50%25%50%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Contest80%40%30%80%80%80%80%
Recount75%0%10%100%25%100%63%
Timing100%50%0%50%100%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Ballot Info25%0%0%0%0%50%100%
Candidate25%50%75%0%50%75%75%
Notification50%50%0%70%0%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneebgmtcamdus-utus-ct
Citizen Verifiability75%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit44%0%22%22%0%22%67%
Software Verifiability50%33%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation75%13%38%0%63%0%50%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%57%43%57%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting