Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeedeseromtcy
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall59.4%29.9%43.6%24.8%24.0%6.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%32.4%32.4%14.7%5.9%0.0%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%35.7%62.5%53.6%23.1%9.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%58.3%8.3%8.3%55.6%12.5%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%31.8%86.4%40.9%17.3%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%38.3%58.3%41.7%25.0%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%15.1%38.7%13.2%20.8%5.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Accountability50%50%50%0%0%0%
Commission70%40%40%20%20%0%
Funding50%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%17%33%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight33%67%50%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Administration100%0%100%50%50%0%
Eligibility90%20%20%60%20%20%
Identification40%20%60%70%0%20%
Registration57%71%93%57%43%0%
Roll Integrity50%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%50%33%0%0%
Voting Methods67%17%67%50%38%—

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Contributions100%67%0%0%33%0%
Disclosure80%70%0%0%80%0%
Enforcement75%50%25%38%63%50%
Foreign Source75%25%0%0%38%0%
Traceability75%100%25%0%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Contest80%50%100%60%30%20%
Recount75%25%75%0%10%0%
Timing100%0%75%75%0%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Ballot Info25%15%50%50%0%0%
Candidate25%50%25%50%75%0%
Notification50%50%100%25%0%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneedeseromtcy
Citizen Verifiability75%13%38%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware31%0%38%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit44%33%61%0%22%0%
Software Verifiability50%0%11%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation75%0%56%0%38%0%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%57%50%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting