Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeedksrltcabeatkz
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper only
Overall59.4%41.0%28.9%36.1%32.3%22.6%28.9%20.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%23.5%35.3%26.5%26.5%8.8%11.8%28.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%57.1%42.9%35.7%39.3%37.5%41.1%20.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%13.9%47.2%50.0%44.4%11.1%61.1%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%63.6%27.3%59.1%81.8%31.8%31.8%17.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%83.3%16.7%41.7%23.3%58.3%41.7%30.0%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%37.7%15.1%29.2%17.0%17.0%15.1%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Accountability50%50%0%50%0%25%0%0%
Commission70%40%40%40%60%20%20%40%
Funding50%0%100%38%13%0%25%50%
Staff Training17%0%0%0%33%0%0%25%
Vendor Oversight33%33%0%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Administration100%100%100%100%0%0%0%0%
Eligibility90%40%80%30%0%40%40%20%
Identification40%40%0%40%80%40%40%20%
Registration57%71%57%43%43%50%64%43%
Roll Integrity50%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%67%33%67%33%33%0%
Voting Methods67%67%17%25%33%33%33%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Contributions100%0%67%50%67%0%83%33%
Disclosure80%0%0%40%50%0%90%20%
Enforcement75%50%63%50%25%50%0%13%
Foreign Source75%0%50%63%50%0%50%50%
Traceability75%25%100%50%25%0%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Contest80%50%60%80%80%50%60%8%
Recount75%75%0%38%100%13%0%13%
Timing100%75%0%50%50%25%25%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Ballot Info25%50%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Candidate25%100%0%50%0%75%75%50%
Notification50%100%50%25%70%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneedksrltcabeatkz
Citizen Verifiability75%38%0%31%13%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware31%50%25%31%25%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit44%67%11%6%22%0%11%22%
Software Verifiability50%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation75%50%25%69%0%38%0%25%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%36%43%64%57%43%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting