Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeeluistrplfino
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall59.4%20.8%25.6%34.2%26.9%38.3%42.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%5.9%14.7%29.4%23.5%26.5%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%37.0%30.4%44.6%42.9%55.4%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%11.1%61.1%55.6%41.7%16.7%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%36.4%36.4%27.3%36.4%50.0%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%33.3%66.7%40.0%66.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%15.1%11.3%20.8%11.3%34.9%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Accountability50%50%25%0%50%50%50%
Commission70%0%30%40%40%40%60%
Funding50%0%0%75%13%0%0%
Staff Training17%0%0%0%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight33%0%17%0%0%50%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Administration100%0%50%100%0%100%0%
Eligibility90%20%20%70%60%40%40%
Identification40%40%20%40%40%40%60%
Registration57%71%43%57%57%86%93%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%17%67%
Voting Methods67%20%33%17%33%67%58%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Contributions100%0%67%67%33%0%0%
Disclosure80%0%70%40%50%0%0%
Enforcement75%50%50%75%63%50%75%
Foreign Source75%0%50%25%25%0%0%
Traceability75%0%75%100%25%50%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Contest80%40%70%40%60%30%100%
Recount75%13%0%0%0%75%50%
Timing100%75%25%50%50%50%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Ballot Info25%25%25%50%25%50%50%
Candidate25%50%50%100%50%75%50%
Notification50%50%25%50%50%75%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneeluistrplfino
Citizen Verifiability75%13%13%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%50%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%0%56%56%
Software Verifiability50%0%0%0%0%6%11%
Transparency Observation75%13%13%13%0%50%56%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%57%29%71%43%36%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting