Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeeropltrdkus-sdkp
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall59.4%24.8%26.9%34.2%41.0%44.4%4.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%14.7%23.5%29.4%23.5%41.2%18.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%53.6%42.9%44.6%57.1%60.7%4.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%8.3%41.7%55.6%13.9%50.0%—
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%40.9%36.4%27.3%63.6%36.4%0.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%40.0%66.7%83.3%66.7%—
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%13.2%11.3%20.8%37.7%34.0%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Accountability50%0%50%0%50%100%0%
Commission70%20%40%40%40%60%40%
Funding50%0%13%75%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%50%17%0%0%33%—
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Administration100%50%0%100%100%100%0%
Eligibility90%60%60%70%40%20%20%
Identification40%70%40%40%40%50%0%
Registration57%57%57%57%71%100%0%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%50%67%0%
Voting Methods67%50%33%17%67%50%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Contributions100%0%33%67%0%67%—
Disclosure80%0%50%40%0%80%—
Enforcement75%38%63%75%50%75%—
Foreign Source75%0%25%25%0%0%—
Traceability75%0%25%100%25%0%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Contest80%60%60%40%50%0%0%
Recount75%0%0%0%75%63%—
Timing100%75%50%50%75%75%—

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Ballot Info25%50%25%50%50%50%—
Candidate25%50%50%100%100%50%—
Notification50%25%50%50%100%100%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneeropltrdkus-sdkp
Citizen Verifiability75%13%13%13%38%31%0%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%50%50%63%0%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%67%44%0%
Software Verifiability50%0%0%0%6%11%0%
Transparency Observation75%0%0%13%50%50%0%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access71%57%43%71%36%7%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting