Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyBMDPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall59.4%43.6%23.5%41.0%20.8%38.0%4.3%51.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%32.4%11.8%23.5%5.9%41.2%18.2%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%62.5%21.4%57.1%37.0%53.6%4.0%67.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%8.3%47.2%13.9%11.1%50.0%—61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%86.4%40.9%63.6%36.4%4.5%0.0%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%58.3%20.0%83.3%41.7%33.3%—100.0%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%38.7%17.0%37.7%15.1%32.1%1.9%34.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Accountability50%50%0%50%50%50%0%50%
Commission70%40%40%40%0%60%40%100%
Funding50%0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Staff Training17%33%0%0%0%33%—33%
Vendor Oversight33%50%0%33%0%67%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Administration100%100%0%100%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility90%20%0%40%20%40%20%50%
Identification40%60%40%40%40%40%0%40%
Registration57%93%43%71%71%86%0%100%
Roll Integrity50%50%0%50%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%50%0%50%33%33%0%67%
Voting Methods67%67%17%67%20%50%0%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Contributions100%0%50%0%0%83%—100%
Disclosure80%0%70%0%0%80%—70%
Enforcement75%25%25%50%50%63%—88%
Foreign Source75%0%25%0%0%0%—13%
Traceability75%25%75%25%0%0%—25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Contest80%100%70%50%40%0%0%30%
Recount75%75%13%75%13%0%—50%
Timing100%75%25%75%75%25%—75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Ballot Info25%50%0%50%25%0%—100%
Candidate25%25%25%100%50%25%—100%
Notification50%100%50%100%50%75%—100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneesebrdkluus-sckpus-ny
Citizen Verifiability75%38%13%38%13%0%0%25%
Custody Hardware31%38%25%50%25%50%0%44%
Post Election Audit44%61%22%67%0%22%0%56%
Software Verifiability50%11%11%6%0%22%0%6%
Transparency Observation75%56%0%50%13%50%0%38%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%50%0%25%
Voter Access71%50%43%36%57%43%14%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting