Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeesrmdlvromtus-nm
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall59.4%28.9%32.3%40.2%24.8%24.0%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%35.3%29.4%35.3%14.7%5.9%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%42.9%28.6%46.4%53.6%23.1%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%47.2%61.1%72.2%8.3%55.6%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%63.6%68.2%40.9%17.3%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%16.7%16.7%41.7%41.7%25.0%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%15.1%20.8%21.7%13.2%20.8%30.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Accountability50%0%50%75%0%0%25%
Commission70%40%40%40%20%20%30%
Funding50%100%13%38%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%0%50%33%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight33%0%0%0%0%0%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Administration100%100%0%100%50%50%100%
Eligibility90%80%20%80%60%20%40%
Identification40%0%40%30%70%0%60%
Registration57%57%43%21%57%43%86%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%0%67%
Voting Methods67%17%17%67%50%38%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Contributions100%67%67%100%0%33%100%
Disclosure80%0%90%80%0%80%40%
Enforcement75%63%25%38%38%63%63%
Foreign Source75%50%63%75%0%38%0%
Traceability75%100%50%75%0%50%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Contest80%60%80%80%60%30%10%
Recount75%0%25%75%0%10%75%
Timing100%0%100%25%75%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Ballot Info25%0%0%25%50%0%50%
Candidate25%0%50%50%50%75%0%
Notification50%50%0%50%25%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneesrmdlvromtus-nm
Citizen Verifiability75%0%13%25%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%25%25%38%
Post Election Audit44%11%0%0%0%22%44%
Software Verifiability50%0%0%0%0%0%22%
Transparency Observation75%25%63%44%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Access71%43%43%57%57%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting