Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeetrismdluroplge
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall59.4%34.2%25.6%32.3%20.8%24.8%26.9%21.1%
EAdI Election Administration Index47.1%29.4%14.7%29.4%5.9%14.7%23.5%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index60.7%44.6%30.4%28.6%37.0%53.6%42.9%23.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index80.6%55.6%61.1%61.1%11.1%8.3%41.7%16.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index81.8%27.3%36.4%63.6%36.4%40.9%36.4%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%66.7%33.3%16.7%41.7%41.7%40.0%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index53.8%20.8%11.3%20.8%15.1%13.2%11.3%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Accountability50%0%25%50%50%0%50%0%
Commission70%40%30%40%0%20%40%30%
Funding50%75%0%13%0%0%13%0%
Staff Training17%0%0%50%0%50%17%33%
Vendor Oversight33%0%17%0%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Administration100%100%50%0%0%50%0%100%
Eligibility90%70%20%20%20%60%60%40%
Identification40%40%20%40%40%70%40%0%
Registration57%57%43%43%71%57%57%36%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%33%33%0%
Voting Methods67%17%33%17%20%50%33%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Contributions100%67%67%67%0%0%33%0%
Disclosure80%40%70%90%0%0%50%0%
Enforcement75%75%50%25%50%38%63%75%
Foreign Source75%25%50%63%0%0%25%0%
Traceability75%100%75%50%0%0%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Contest80%40%70%80%40%60%60%0%
Recount75%0%0%25%13%0%0%25%
Timing100%50%25%100%75%75%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Ballot Info25%50%25%0%25%50%25%50%
Candidate25%100%50%50%50%50%50%100%
Notification50%50%25%0%50%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneetrismdluroplge
Citizen Verifiability75%13%13%13%13%13%13%6%
Custody Hardware31%50%25%25%25%25%25%31%
Post Election Audit44%0%0%0%0%0%0%11%
Software Verifiability50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation75%13%13%63%13%0%0%50%
Vendor Independence13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%71%29%43%57%57%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting