Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scanPaper only
Overall27.6%32.3%26.9%22.6%40.2%38.7%56.0%43.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%26.5%23.5%8.8%35.3%38.2%50.0%32.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index38.0%39.3%42.9%37.5%46.4%60.7%85.7%62.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%44.4%41.7%11.1%72.2%38.9%69.4%8.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%81.8%36.4%31.8%68.2%54.5%36.4%86.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index31.7%23.3%40.0%58.3%41.7%25.0%91.7%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%17.0%11.3%17.0%21.7%25.5%37.7%38.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Accountability50%0%50%25%75%50%0%50%
Commission50%60%40%20%40%60%80%40%
Funding0%13%13%0%38%0%50%0%
Staff Training17%33%17%0%33%50%33%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%33%50%50%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Administration100%0%0%0%100%50%100%100%
Eligibility40%0%60%40%80%60%80%20%
Identification40%80%40%40%30%40%90%60%
Registration50%43%57%50%21%79%93%93%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%100%100%50%
Voter Assistance0%67%33%33%33%67%100%50%
Voting Methods33%33%33%33%67%50%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Contributions0%67%33%0%100%83%67%0%
Disclosure20%50%50%0%80%40%70%0%
Enforcement50%25%63%50%38%38%100%25%
Foreign Source25%50%25%0%75%25%25%0%
Traceability50%25%25%0%75%0%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Contest80%80%60%50%80%60%0%100%
Recount13%100%0%13%75%50%50%75%
Timing50%50%50%25%25%50%100%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Ballot Info25%0%25%50%25%0%100%50%
Candidate50%0%50%75%50%25%75%25%
Notification20%70%50%50%50%50%100%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionescaplbelvus-ilus-flse
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%25%19%13%38%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%25%31%19%38%
Post Election Audit11%22%0%0%0%17%61%61%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%17%11%11%
Transparency Observation13%0%0%38%44%31%50%56%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Access71%57%43%43%57%29%100%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting