Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyeseeismdrobeltchca
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper only
Overall27.6%59.4%25.6%32.3%24.8%22.6%36.1%8.7%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%47.1%14.7%29.4%14.7%8.8%26.5%8.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index38.0%60.7%30.4%28.6%53.6%37.5%35.7%7.1%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%80.6%61.1%61.1%8.3%11.1%50.0%0.0%44.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%81.8%36.4%63.6%40.9%31.8%59.1%32.3%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index31.7%33.3%33.3%16.7%41.7%58.3%41.7%8.3%23.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%53.8%11.3%20.8%13.2%17.0%29.2%7.5%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Accountability50%50%25%50%0%25%50%25%0%
Commission50%70%30%40%20%20%40%0%60%
Funding0%50%0%13%0%0%38%0%13%
Staff Training17%17%0%50%50%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%33%17%0%0%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Administration100%100%50%0%50%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%90%20%20%60%40%30%0%0%
Identification40%40%20%40%70%40%40%0%80%
Registration50%57%43%43%57%50%43%29%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%33%33%33%0%67%
Voting Methods33%67%33%17%50%33%25%0%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Contributions0%100%67%67%0%0%50%0%67%
Disclosure20%80%70%90%0%0%40%0%50%
Enforcement50%75%50%25%38%50%50%0%25%
Foreign Source25%75%50%63%0%0%63%0%50%
Traceability50%75%75%50%0%0%50%0%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Contest80%80%70%80%60%50%80%50%80%
Recount13%75%0%25%0%13%38%10%100%
Timing50%100%25%100%75%25%50%33%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Ballot Info25%25%25%0%50%50%50%0%0%
Candidate50%25%50%50%50%75%50%25%0%
Notification20%50%25%0%25%50%25%0%70%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioneseeismdrobeltchca
Citizen Verifiability13%75%13%13%13%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%31%25%25%25%25%31%0%25%
Post Election Audit11%44%0%0%0%0%6%0%22%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%75%13%63%0%38%69%25%0%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access71%71%29%43%57%43%64%14%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting