Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall27.6%32.3%24.8%22.6%44.4%29.9%30.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%29.4%14.7%8.8%41.2%32.4%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index38.0%28.6%53.6%37.5%60.7%35.7%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%61.1%8.3%11.1%50.0%58.3%38.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%63.6%40.9%31.8%36.4%31.8%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index31.7%16.7%41.7%58.3%66.7%38.3%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%20.8%13.2%17.0%34.0%15.1%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Accountability50%50%0%25%100%50%0%
Commission50%40%20%20%60%40%30%
Funding0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training17%50%50%0%33%17%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Administration100%0%50%0%100%0%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%40%20%20%40%
Identification40%40%70%40%50%20%60%
Registration50%43%57%50%100%71%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%67%67%33%
Voting Methods33%17%50%33%50%17%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Contributions0%67%0%0%67%67%100%
Disclosure20%90%0%0%80%70%60%
Enforcement50%25%38%50%75%50%25%
Foreign Source25%63%0%0%0%25%0%
Traceability50%50%0%0%0%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Contest80%80%60%50%0%50%40%
Recount13%25%0%13%63%25%88%
Timing50%100%75%25%75%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Ballot Info25%0%50%50%50%15%15%
Candidate50%50%50%75%50%50%25%
Notification20%0%25%50%100%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionesmdrobeus-sddeus-ok
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%63%0%38%
Post Election Audit11%0%0%0%44%33%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%63%0%38%50%0%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%25%0%0%
Voter Access71%43%57%43%7%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting