Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall27.6%32.3%24.8%25.6%42.9%26.9%40.6%37.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index23.5%29.4%14.7%14.7%35.3%23.5%44.1%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index38.0%28.6%53.6%30.4%60.7%42.9%55.4%50.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index27.8%61.1%8.3%61.1%19.4%41.7%66.7%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%63.6%40.9%36.4%81.8%36.4%27.3%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index31.7%16.7%41.7%33.3%58.3%40.0%16.7%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%20.8%13.2%11.3%34.0%11.3%28.3%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Accountability50%50%0%25%50%50%50%25%
Commission50%40%20%30%60%40%40%40%
Funding0%13%0%0%0%13%13%13%
Staff Training17%50%50%0%0%17%67%33%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%17%67%0%67%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Administration100%0%50%50%0%0%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%60%20%40%60%20%20%
Identification40%40%70%20%60%40%60%60%
Registration50%43%57%43%93%57%86%71%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%33%33%33%67%33%33%33%
Voting Methods33%17%50%33%58%33%58%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Contributions0%67%0%67%0%33%100%67%
Disclosure20%90%0%70%0%50%80%90%
Enforcement50%25%38%50%75%63%50%75%
Foreign Source25%63%0%50%0%25%50%0%
Traceability50%50%0%75%25%25%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Contest80%80%60%70%100%60%0%20%
Recount13%25%0%0%50%0%50%88%
Timing50%100%75%25%100%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Ballot Info25%0%50%25%50%25%0%25%
Candidate50%50%50%50%50%50%0%50%
Notification20%0%25%25%75%50%50%75%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionesmdroisnoplus-mdus-az
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%38%25%13%38%
Post Election Audit11%0%0%0%56%0%33%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%11%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%63%0%13%56%0%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access71%43%57%29%29%43%100%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting