Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfidkcaltroeeis
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall38.3%41.0%32.3%36.1%24.8%59.4%25.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%23.5%26.5%26.5%14.7%47.1%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%57.1%39.3%35.7%53.6%60.7%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%13.9%44.4%50.0%8.3%80.6%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%63.6%81.8%59.1%40.9%81.8%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%83.3%23.3%41.7%41.7%33.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%37.7%17.0%29.2%13.2%53.8%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Accountability50%50%0%50%0%50%25%
Commission40%40%60%40%20%70%30%
Funding0%0%13%38%0%50%0%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%50%17%0%
Vendor Oversight50%33%0%0%0%33%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Administration100%100%0%100%50%100%50%
Eligibility40%40%0%30%60%90%20%
Identification40%40%80%40%70%40%20%
Registration86%71%43%43%57%57%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance17%50%67%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods67%67%33%25%50%67%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Contributions0%0%67%50%0%100%67%
Disclosure0%0%50%40%0%80%70%
Enforcement50%50%25%50%38%75%50%
Foreign Source0%0%50%63%0%75%50%
Traceability50%25%25%50%0%75%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Contest30%50%80%80%60%80%70%
Recount75%75%100%38%0%75%0%
Timing50%75%50%50%75%100%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Ballot Info50%50%0%50%50%25%25%
Candidate75%100%0%50%50%25%50%
Notification75%100%70%25%25%50%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfidkcaltroeeis
Citizen Verifiability31%38%13%31%13%75%13%
Custody Hardware50%50%25%31%25%31%25%
Post Election Audit56%67%22%6%0%44%0%
Software Verifiability6%6%0%0%0%50%0%
Transparency Observation50%50%0%69%0%75%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access36%36%57%64%57%71%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting