Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall38.3%41.0%25.6%32.3%26.3%34.2%45.9%24.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%23.5%14.7%26.5%14.7%29.4%29.4%5.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%57.1%30.4%39.3%46.4%44.6%37.5%23.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%13.9%61.1%44.4%55.6%55.6%11.1%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%63.6%36.4%81.8%27.3%27.3%81.8%17.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%83.3%33.3%23.3%33.3%66.7%16.7%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%37.7%11.3%17.0%8.5%20.8%63.2%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Accountability50%50%25%0%0%0%50%0%
Commission40%40%30%60%30%40%20%20%
Funding0%0%0%13%25%75%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%0%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight50%33%17%0%0%0%100%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Administration100%100%50%0%50%100%50%50%
Eligibility40%40%20%0%20%70%100%20%
Identification40%40%20%80%40%40%20%0%
Registration86%71%43%43%79%57%0%43%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance17%50%33%67%33%33%67%0%
Voting Methods67%67%33%33%42%17%33%38%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Contributions0%0%67%67%33%67%0%33%
Disclosure0%0%70%50%60%40%0%80%
Enforcement50%50%50%25%50%75%50%63%
Foreign Source0%0%50%50%50%25%0%38%
Traceability50%25%75%25%100%100%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Contest30%50%70%80%40%40%80%30%
Recount75%75%0%100%0%0%100%10%
Timing50%75%25%50%50%50%50%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Ballot Info50%50%25%0%25%50%50%0%
Candidate75%100%50%0%25%100%0%75%
Notification75%100%25%70%50%50%0%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfidkiscagrtrus-camt
Citizen Verifiability31%38%13%13%6%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%50%25%25%13%50%88%25%
Post Election Audit56%67%0%22%0%0%72%22%
Software Verifiability6%6%0%0%0%0%56%0%
Transparency Observation50%50%13%0%13%13%69%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%75%0%
Voter Access36%36%29%57%29%71%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting