Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfidkisrousltfrar
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper only
Overall38.3%41.0%25.6%24.8%32.0%36.1%28.2%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%23.5%14.7%14.7%41.2%26.5%14.7%17.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%57.1%30.4%53.6%51.8%35.7%32.1%35.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%13.9%61.1%8.3%63.9%50.0%50.0%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%63.6%36.4%40.9%9.1%59.1%50.0%40.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%83.3%33.3%41.7%41.7%41.7%25.0%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%37.7%11.3%13.2%11.3%29.2%18.9%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Accountability50%50%25%0%50%50%25%50%
Commission40%40%30%20%60%40%40%20%
Funding0%0%0%0%13%38%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%17%0%0%17%
Vendor Oversight50%33%17%0%67%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Administration100%100%50%50%100%100%0%0%
Eligibility40%40%20%60%20%30%20%20%
Identification40%40%20%70%40%40%40%60%
Registration86%71%43%57%64%43%57%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance17%50%33%33%100%33%33%33%
Voting Methods67%67%33%50%42%25%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Contributions0%0%67%0%67%50%33%67%
Disclosure0%0%70%0%60%40%60%60%
Enforcement50%50%50%38%88%50%63%63%
Foreign Source0%0%50%0%50%63%38%25%
Traceability50%25%75%0%50%50%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Contest30%50%70%60%0%80%70%40%
Recount75%75%0%0%13%38%25%48%
Timing50%75%25%75%25%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%50%50%0%0%
Candidate75%100%50%50%50%50%50%50%
Notification75%100%25%25%25%25%25%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfidkisrousltfrar
Citizen Verifiability31%38%13%13%13%31%0%13%
Custody Hardware50%50%25%25%0%31%38%25%
Post Election Audit56%67%0%0%22%6%0%11%
Software Verifiability6%6%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%50%13%0%0%69%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%36%29%57%43%64%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting