Side-by-side · 5 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfieebrnous-nm
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall38.3%59.4%23.5%42.9%40.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%47.1%11.8%35.3%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%60.7%21.4%60.7%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%80.6%47.2%19.4%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%81.8%40.9%81.8%40.9%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%20.0%58.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%53.8%17.0%34.0%30.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Accountability50%50%0%50%25%
Commission40%70%40%60%30%
Funding0%50%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%17%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight50%33%0%67%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Administration100%100%0%0%100%
Eligibility40%90%0%40%40%
Identification40%40%40%60%60%
Registration86%57%43%93%86%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance17%33%0%67%67%
Voting Methods67%67%17%58%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Contributions0%100%50%0%100%
Disclosure0%80%70%0%40%
Enforcement50%75%25%75%63%
Foreign Source0%75%25%0%0%
Traceability50%75%75%25%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Contest30%80%70%100%10%
Recount75%75%13%50%75%
Timing50%100%25%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Ballot Info50%25%0%50%50%
Candidate75%25%25%50%0%
Notification75%50%50%75%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfieebrnous-nm
Citizen Verifiability31%75%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%31%25%38%38%
Post Election Audit56%44%22%56%44%
Software Verifiability6%50%11%11%22%
Transparency Observation50%75%0%56%13%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%50%
Voter Access36%71%43%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting