Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfieemtmxus-sdua
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper only
Overall38.3%59.4%24.0%36.3%44.4%29.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%47.1%5.9%41.2%41.2%38.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%60.7%23.1%42.9%60.7%39.3%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%80.6%55.6%66.7%50.0%19.4%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%81.8%17.3%63.6%36.4%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%33.3%25.0%38.3%66.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%53.8%20.8%15.1%34.0%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Accountability50%50%0%75%100%0%
Commission40%70%20%60%60%60%
Funding0%50%0%13%0%75%
Staff Training0%17%0%67%33%0%
Vendor Oversight50%33%0%0%33%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Administration100%100%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility40%90%20%20%20%50%
Identification40%40%0%40%50%0%
Registration86%57%43%86%100%93%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance17%33%0%33%67%33%
Voting Methods67%67%38%33%50%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Contributions0%100%33%83%67%33%
Disclosure0%80%80%50%80%0%
Enforcement50%75%63%100%75%38%
Foreign Source0%75%38%50%0%25%
Traceability50%75%50%50%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Contest30%80%30%80%0%0%
Recount75%75%10%63%63%50%
Timing50%100%0%25%75%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Ballot Info50%25%0%25%50%50%
Candidate75%25%75%75%50%100%
Notification75%50%0%15%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfieemtmxus-sdua
Citizen Verifiability31%75%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware50%31%25%0%63%25%
Post Election Audit56%44%22%22%44%28%
Software Verifiability6%50%0%0%11%6%
Transparency Observation50%75%38%38%50%50%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%25%0%
Voter Access36%71%43%29%7%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting