Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfilvlultus-arat
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyBMD
Overall38.3%40.2%20.8%36.1%39.1%28.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index26.5%35.3%5.9%26.5%20.6%11.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index55.4%46.4%37.0%35.7%46.4%41.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%72.2%11.1%50.0%55.6%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%68.2%36.4%59.1%45.5%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%41.7%41.7%41.7%25.0%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index34.9%21.7%15.1%29.2%35.8%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Accountability50%75%50%50%0%0%
Commission40%40%0%40%40%20%
Funding0%38%0%38%0%25%
Staff Training0%33%0%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight50%0%0%0%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Administration100%100%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility40%80%20%30%40%40%
Identification40%30%40%40%60%40%
Registration86%21%71%43%43%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance17%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods67%67%20%25%50%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Contributions0%100%0%50%83%83%
Disclosure0%80%0%40%60%90%
Enforcement50%38%50%50%50%0%
Foreign Source0%75%0%63%38%50%
Traceability50%75%0%50%50%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Contest30%80%40%80%20%60%
Recount75%75%13%38%75%0%
Timing50%25%75%50%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Ballot Info50%25%25%50%25%0%
Candidate75%50%50%50%0%75%
Notification75%50%50%25%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfilvlultus-arat
Citizen Verifiability31%25%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware50%25%25%31%63%25%
Post Election Audit56%0%0%6%33%11%
Software Verifiability6%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation50%44%13%69%75%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access36%57%57%64%57%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting