Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfrgldkmdmtmx
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall28.2%20.7%41.0%32.3%24.0%36.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%11.8%23.5%29.4%5.9%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index32.1%39.3%57.1%28.6%23.1%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%11.1%13.9%61.1%55.6%66.7%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%31.8%63.6%63.6%17.3%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%16.7%83.3%16.7%25.0%38.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%15.1%37.7%20.8%20.8%15.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Accountability25%25%50%50%0%75%
Commission40%20%40%40%20%60%
Funding0%0%0%13%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%67%
Vendor Oversight0%17%33%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Administration0%0%100%0%50%0%
Eligibility20%20%40%20%20%20%
Identification40%20%40%40%0%40%
Registration57%64%71%43%43%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%50%33%0%33%
Voting Methods17%42%67%17%38%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Contributions33%0%0%67%33%83%
Disclosure60%0%0%90%80%50%
Enforcement63%50%50%25%63%100%
Foreign Source38%0%0%63%38%50%
Traceability50%0%25%50%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Contest70%40%50%80%30%80%
Recount25%25%75%25%10%63%
Timing50%25%75%100%0%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Ballot Info0%0%50%0%0%25%
Candidate50%25%100%50%75%75%
Notification25%25%100%0%0%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfrgldkmdmtmx
Citizen Verifiability0%13%38%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%50%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%67%0%22%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation38%25%50%63%38%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%43%36%43%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting