Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyfrisusmtfius-ks
Voting methodPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall28.2%25.6%32.0%24.0%38.3%35.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%41.2%5.9%26.5%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index32.1%30.4%51.8%23.1%55.4%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index50.0%61.1%63.9%55.6%16.7%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index50.0%36.4%9.1%17.3%50.0%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index25.0%33.3%41.7%25.0%66.7%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%11.3%11.3%20.8%34.9%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Accountability25%25%50%0%50%25%
Commission40%30%60%20%40%40%
Funding0%0%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight0%17%67%0%50%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Administration0%50%100%50%100%50%
Eligibility20%20%20%20%40%20%
Identification40%20%40%0%40%60%
Registration57%43%64%43%86%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%100%0%17%33%
Voting Methods17%33%42%38%67%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Contributions33%67%67%33%0%83%
Disclosure60%70%60%80%0%40%
Enforcement63%50%88%63%50%50%
Foreign Source38%50%50%38%0%88%
Traceability50%75%50%50%50%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Contest70%70%0%30%30%0%
Recount25%0%13%10%75%75%
Timing50%25%25%0%50%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%50%25%
Candidate50%50%50%75%75%25%
Notification25%25%25%0%75%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionfrisusmtfius-ks
Citizen Verifiability0%13%13%13%31%13%
Custody Hardware38%25%0%25%50%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%22%22%56%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation38%13%0%38%50%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access57%29%43%43%36%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting