Side-by-side · 9 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Voting methodPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall21.1%23.5%26.9%32.3%28.2%33.4%22.6%23.7%45.9%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%11.8%23.5%29.4%14.7%26.5%14.7%29.4%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.2%21.4%42.9%28.6%32.1%46.4%30.4%19.6%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%47.2%41.7%61.1%50.0%52.8%19.4%11.1%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index18.2%40.9%36.4%63.6%50.0%60.5%27.3%18.2%81.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%20.0%40.0%16.7%25.0%30.0%25.0%33.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%17.0%11.3%20.8%18.9%17.0%20.8%28.3%63.2%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Accountability0%0%50%50%25%50%50%0%50%
Commission30%40%40%40%40%40%20%60%20%
Funding0%0%13%13%0%0%0%50%0%
Staff Training33%0%17%50%0%33%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%17%0%0%100%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Administration100%0%0%0%0%100%0%100%50%
Eligibility40%0%60%20%20%20%20%40%100%
Identification0%40%40%40%40%60%40%30%20%
Registration36%43%57%43%57%57%64%0%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance0%0%33%33%33%33%0%0%67%
Voting Methods17%17%33%17%17%50%17%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Contributions0%50%33%67%33%67%17%0%0%
Disclosure0%70%50%90%60%100%30%0%0%
Enforcement75%25%63%25%63%63%25%25%50%
Foreign Source0%25%25%63%38%0%0%25%0%
Traceability0%75%25%50%50%0%25%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Contest0%70%60%80%70%60%50%0%80%
Recount25%13%0%25%25%66%0%50%100%
Timing50%25%50%100%50%50%25%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Ballot Info50%0%25%0%0%25%0%0%50%
Candidate100%25%50%50%50%25%25%50%0%
Notification50%50%50%0%25%40%50%50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongebrplmdfrus-mamgamus-ca
Citizen Verifiability6%13%13%13%0%0%13%13%31%
Custody Hardware31%25%25%25%38%38%25%25%88%
Post Election Audit11%22%0%0%0%33%11%33%72%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%0%0%56%
Transparency Observation50%0%0%63%38%0%38%88%69%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%75%
Voter Access29%43%43%43%57%43%57%29%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting