Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygeus-sdeerosrdk
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall21.1%44.4%59.4%24.8%28.9%41.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%41.2%47.1%14.7%35.3%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index23.2%60.7%60.7%53.6%42.9%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index16.7%50.0%80.6%8.3%47.2%13.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index18.2%36.4%81.8%40.9%27.3%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index66.7%66.7%33.3%41.7%16.7%83.3%
EII Election Integrity Index18.9%34.0%53.8%13.2%15.1%37.7%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Accountability0%100%50%0%0%50%
Commission30%60%70%20%40%40%
Funding0%0%50%0%100%0%
Staff Training33%33%17%50%0%0%
Vendor Oversight0%33%33%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Administration100%100%100%50%100%100%
Eligibility40%20%90%60%80%40%
Identification0%50%40%70%0%40%
Registration36%100%57%57%57%71%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance0%67%33%33%67%50%
Voting Methods17%50%67%50%17%67%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Contributions0%67%100%0%67%0%
Disclosure0%80%80%0%0%0%
Enforcement75%75%75%38%63%50%
Foreign Source0%0%75%0%50%0%
Traceability0%0%75%0%100%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Contest0%0%80%60%60%50%
Recount25%63%75%0%0%75%
Timing50%75%100%75%0%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Ballot Info50%50%25%50%0%50%
Candidate100%50%25%50%0%100%
Notification50%100%50%25%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongeus-sdeerosrdk
Citizen Verifiability6%31%75%13%0%38%
Custody Hardware31%63%31%25%25%50%
Post Election Audit11%44%44%0%11%67%
Software Verifiability0%11%50%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation50%50%75%0%25%50%
Vendor Independence0%25%13%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%7%71%57%43%36%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting