Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyglbelurous-caus-sd
Voting methodPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper + scan
Overall20.7%22.6%20.8%24.8%45.9%44.4%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%8.8%5.9%14.7%29.4%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%37.5%37.0%53.6%37.5%60.7%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%11.1%11.1%8.3%11.1%50.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%31.8%36.4%40.9%81.8%36.4%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%58.3%41.7%41.7%16.7%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%17.0%15.1%13.2%63.2%34.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Accountability25%25%50%0%50%100%
Commission20%20%0%20%20%60%
Funding0%0%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%100%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Administration0%0%0%50%50%100%
Eligibility20%40%20%60%100%20%
Identification20%40%40%70%20%50%
Registration64%50%71%57%0%100%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%67%67%
Voting Methods42%33%20%50%33%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Contributions0%0%0%0%0%67%
Disclosure0%0%0%0%0%80%
Enforcement50%50%50%38%50%75%
Foreign Source0%0%0%0%0%0%
Traceability0%0%0%0%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Contest40%50%40%60%80%0%
Recount25%13%13%0%100%63%
Timing25%25%75%75%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Ballot Info0%50%25%50%50%50%
Candidate25%75%50%50%0%50%
Notification25%50%50%25%0%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionglbelurous-caus-sd
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%31%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%25%88%63%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%0%72%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%56%11%
Transparency Observation25%38%13%0%69%50%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%75%25%
Voter Access43%43%57%57%57%7%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting