Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygldkmxsrgrby
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.7%41.0%36.3%28.9%26.3%18.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%23.5%41.2%35.3%14.7%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%57.1%42.9%42.9%46.4%30.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%13.9%66.7%47.2%55.6%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%63.6%27.3%27.3%4.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%83.3%38.3%16.7%33.3%25.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%37.7%15.1%15.1%8.5%18.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Accountability25%50%75%0%0%0%
Commission20%40%60%40%30%30%
Funding0%0%13%100%25%25%
Staff Training0%0%67%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Administration0%100%0%100%50%100%
Eligibility20%40%20%80%20%40%
Identification20%40%40%0%40%20%
Registration64%71%86%57%79%29%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%50%33%67%33%17%
Voting Methods42%67%33%17%42%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Contributions0%0%83%67%33%0%
Disclosure0%0%50%0%60%0%
Enforcement50%50%100%63%50%25%
Foreign Source0%0%50%50%50%25%
Traceability0%25%50%100%100%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Contest40%50%80%60%40%0%
Recount25%75%63%0%0%0%
Timing25%75%25%0%50%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Ballot Info0%50%25%0%25%0%
Candidate25%100%75%0%25%25%
Notification25%100%15%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongldkmxsrgrby
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%0%6%6%
Custody Hardware25%50%0%25%13%38%
Post Election Audit0%67%22%11%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation25%50%38%25%13%19%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%36%29%43%29%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting