Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygleerobrplmtus-or
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall20.7%59.4%24.8%23.5%26.9%24.0%35.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%47.1%14.7%11.8%23.5%5.9%28.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%60.7%53.6%21.4%42.9%23.1%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%80.6%8.3%47.2%41.7%55.6%53.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%81.8%40.9%40.9%36.4%17.3%60.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%41.7%20.0%40.0%25.0%60.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%53.8%13.2%17.0%11.3%20.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Accountability25%50%0%0%50%0%0%
Commission20%70%20%40%40%20%60%
Funding0%50%0%0%13%0%13%
Staff Training0%17%50%0%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%33%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Administration0%100%50%0%0%50%0%
Eligibility20%90%60%0%60%20%60%
Identification20%40%70%40%40%0%20%
Registration64%57%57%43%57%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%0%33%0%67%
Voting Methods42%67%50%17%33%38%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Contributions0%100%0%50%33%33%83%
Disclosure0%80%0%70%50%80%40%
Enforcement50%75%38%25%63%63%50%
Foreign Source0%75%0%25%25%38%50%
Traceability0%75%0%75%25%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Contest40%80%60%70%60%30%30%
Recount25%75%0%13%0%10%88%
Timing25%100%75%25%50%0%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Ballot Info0%25%50%0%25%0%75%
Candidate25%25%50%25%50%75%50%
Notification25%50%25%50%50%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongleerobrplmtus-or
Citizen Verifiability13%75%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%31%25%25%25%25%13%
Post Election Audit0%44%0%22%0%22%67%
Software Verifiability0%50%0%11%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation25%75%0%0%0%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%71%57%43%43%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting