Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paperPaper + scan
Overall20.7%26.3%27.1%32.3%24.0%48.9%51.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%14.7%8.8%29.4%5.9%23.5%52.9%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%46.4%29.6%28.6%23.1%69.6%67.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%52.8%61.1%55.6%61.1%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%27.3%48.2%63.6%17.3%72.7%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%33.3%33.3%16.7%25.0%58.3%100.0%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%8.5%17.9%20.8%20.8%35.8%34.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Accountability25%0%50%50%0%0%50%
Commission20%30%10%40%20%40%100%
Funding0%25%0%13%0%0%25%
Staff Training0%0%0%50%0%33%33%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Administration0%50%100%0%50%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%20%20%20%90%50%
Identification20%40%60%40%0%50%40%
Registration64%79%0%43%43%79%100%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%50%50%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%0%67%67%
Voting Methods42%42%40%17%38%58%83%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Contributions0%33%50%67%33%67%100%
Disclosure0%60%60%90%80%100%70%
Enforcement50%50%75%25%63%63%88%
Foreign Source0%50%25%63%38%25%13%
Traceability0%100%50%50%50%25%25%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Contest40%40%80%80%30%60%30%
Recount25%0%0%25%10%100%50%
Timing25%50%65%100%0%50%75%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Ballot Info0%25%0%0%0%0%100%
Candidate25%25%75%50%75%75%100%
Notification25%50%25%0%0%100%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionglgrptmdmtus-ohus-ny
Citizen Verifiability13%6%13%13%13%13%25%
Custody Hardware25%13%25%25%25%50%44%
Post Election Audit0%0%6%0%22%56%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%6%
Transparency Observation25%13%38%63%38%63%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%25%
Voter Access43%29%43%43%43%57%50%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting