Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyglltistrmtdkhr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.7%36.1%25.6%34.2%24.0%41.0%23.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%26.5%14.7%29.4%5.9%23.5%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%35.7%30.4%44.6%23.1%57.1%22.2%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%50.0%61.1%55.6%55.6%13.9%58.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%59.1%36.4%27.3%17.3%63.6%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%41.7%33.3%66.7%25.0%83.3%21.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%29.2%11.3%20.8%20.8%37.7%9.4%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Accountability25%50%25%0%0%50%50%
Commission20%40%30%40%20%40%60%
Funding0%38%0%75%0%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%0%17%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Administration0%100%50%100%50%100%0%
Eligibility20%30%20%70%20%40%40%
Identification20%40%20%40%0%40%20%
Registration64%43%43%57%43%71%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%0%50%67%
Voting Methods42%25%33%17%38%67%20%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Contributions0%50%67%67%33%0%67%
Disclosure0%40%70%40%80%0%60%
Enforcement50%50%50%75%63%50%50%
Foreign Source0%63%50%25%38%0%50%
Traceability0%50%75%100%50%25%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Contest40%80%70%40%30%50%60%
Recount25%38%0%0%10%75%0%
Timing25%50%25%50%0%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Ballot Info0%50%25%50%0%50%0%
Candidate25%50%50%100%75%100%50%
Notification25%25%25%50%0%100%15%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionglltistrmtdkhr
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%13%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware25%31%25%50%25%50%0%
Post Election Audit0%6%0%0%22%67%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation25%69%13%13%38%50%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%64%29%71%43%36%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting