Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyglmdgrplltisbe
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixed
Overall20.7%32.3%26.3%26.9%36.1%25.6%22.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%29.4%14.7%23.5%26.5%14.7%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%28.6%46.4%42.9%35.7%30.4%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%61.1%55.6%41.7%50.0%61.1%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%27.3%36.4%59.1%36.4%31.8%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%16.7%33.3%40.0%41.7%33.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%8.5%11.3%29.2%11.3%17.0%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Accountability25%50%0%50%50%25%25%
Commission20%40%30%40%40%30%20%
Funding0%13%25%13%38%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%0%17%0%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%0%17%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Administration0%0%50%0%100%50%0%
Eligibility20%20%20%60%30%20%40%
Identification20%40%40%40%40%20%40%
Registration64%43%79%57%43%43%50%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%33%33%33%
Voting Methods42%17%42%33%25%33%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Contributions0%67%33%33%50%67%0%
Disclosure0%90%60%50%40%70%0%
Enforcement50%25%50%63%50%50%50%
Foreign Source0%63%50%25%63%50%0%
Traceability0%50%100%25%50%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Contest40%80%40%60%80%70%50%
Recount25%25%0%0%38%0%13%
Timing25%100%50%50%50%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Ballot Info0%0%25%25%50%25%50%
Candidate25%50%25%50%50%50%75%
Notification25%0%50%50%25%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionglmdgrplltisbe
Citizen Verifiability13%13%6%13%31%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%13%25%31%25%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%0%6%0%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation25%63%13%0%69%13%38%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%43%29%43%64%29%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting