Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyglmxfidkeetr
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.7%36.3%38.3%41.0%59.4%34.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%41.2%26.5%23.5%47.1%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%42.9%55.4%57.1%60.7%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%66.7%16.7%13.9%80.6%55.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%63.6%50.0%63.6%81.8%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%38.3%66.7%83.3%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%15.1%34.9%37.7%53.8%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Accountability25%75%50%50%50%0%
Commission20%60%40%40%70%40%
Funding0%13%0%0%50%75%
Staff Training0%67%0%0%17%0%
Vendor Oversight17%0%50%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Administration0%0%100%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%40%90%70%
Identification20%40%40%40%40%40%
Registration64%86%86%71%57%57%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%17%50%33%33%
Voting Methods42%33%67%67%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Contributions0%83%0%0%100%67%
Disclosure0%50%0%0%80%40%
Enforcement50%100%50%50%75%75%
Foreign Source0%50%0%0%75%25%
Traceability0%50%50%25%75%100%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Contest40%80%30%50%80%40%
Recount25%63%75%75%75%0%
Timing25%25%50%75%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Ballot Info0%25%50%50%25%50%
Candidate25%75%75%100%25%100%
Notification25%15%75%100%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionglmxfidkeetr
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%38%75%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%50%50%31%50%
Post Election Audit0%22%56%67%44%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%6%50%0%
Transparency Observation25%38%50%50%75%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access43%29%36%36%71%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting