Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygltratludkmd
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall20.7%34.2%28.9%20.8%41.0%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index11.8%29.4%11.8%5.9%23.5%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index39.3%44.6%41.1%37.0%57.1%28.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index11.1%55.6%61.1%11.1%13.9%61.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index31.8%27.3%31.8%36.4%63.6%63.6%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index16.7%66.7%41.7%41.7%83.3%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index15.1%20.8%15.1%15.1%37.7%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Accountability25%0%0%50%50%50%
Commission20%40%20%0%40%40%
Funding0%75%25%0%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%0%0%0%50%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Administration0%100%0%0%100%0%
Eligibility20%70%40%20%40%20%
Identification20%40%40%40%40%40%
Registration64%57%64%71%71%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance67%33%33%33%50%33%
Voting Methods42%17%33%20%67%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Contributions0%67%83%0%0%67%
Disclosure0%40%90%0%0%90%
Enforcement50%75%0%50%50%25%
Foreign Source0%25%50%0%0%63%
Traceability0%100%100%0%25%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Contest40%40%60%40%50%80%
Recount25%0%0%13%75%25%
Timing25%50%25%75%75%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Ballot Info0%50%0%25%50%0%
Candidate25%100%75%50%100%50%
Notification25%50%50%50%100%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongltratludkmd
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%38%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%25%50%25%
Post Election Audit0%0%11%0%67%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation25%13%0%13%50%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access43%71%57%57%36%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting