Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygrbrromdmtsrbg
Voting methodPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paper
Overall26.3%23.5%24.8%32.3%24.0%28.9%27.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%11.8%14.7%29.4%5.9%35.3%23.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index46.4%21.4%53.6%28.6%23.1%42.9%44.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%47.2%8.3%61.1%55.6%47.2%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%40.9%40.9%63.6%17.3%27.3%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%20.0%41.7%16.7%25.0%16.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index8.5%17.0%13.2%20.8%20.8%15.1%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Accountability0%0%0%50%0%0%25%
Commission30%40%20%40%20%40%20%
Funding25%0%0%13%0%100%0%
Staff Training0%0%50%50%0%0%50%
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Administration50%0%50%0%50%100%100%
Eligibility20%0%60%20%20%80%0%
Identification40%40%70%40%0%0%80%
Registration79%43%57%43%43%57%57%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%0%0%50%
Voter Assistance33%0%33%33%0%67%33%
Voting Methods42%17%50%17%38%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Contributions33%50%0%67%33%67%0%
Disclosure60%70%0%90%80%0%30%
Enforcement50%25%38%25%63%63%25%
Foreign Source50%25%0%63%38%50%25%
Traceability100%75%0%50%50%100%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Contest40%70%60%80%30%60%40%
Recount0%13%0%25%10%0%0%
Timing50%25%75%100%0%0%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Ballot Info25%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Candidate25%25%50%50%75%0%50%
Notification50%50%25%0%0%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongrbrromdmtsrbg
Citizen Verifiability6%13%13%13%13%0%13%
Custody Hardware13%25%25%25%25%25%25%
Post Election Audit0%22%0%0%22%11%0%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%0%0%33%
Transparency Observation13%0%0%63%38%25%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%57%43%43%43%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting