Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygrlumxroeedkkp
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall26.3%20.8%36.3%24.8%59.4%41.0%4.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%5.9%41.2%14.7%47.1%23.5%18.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index46.4%37.0%42.9%53.6%60.7%57.1%4.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%11.1%66.7%8.3%80.6%13.9%—
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%36.4%63.6%40.9%81.8%63.6%0.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%38.3%41.7%33.3%83.3%—
EII Election Integrity Index8.5%15.1%15.1%13.2%53.8%37.7%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Accountability0%50%75%0%50%50%0%
Commission30%0%60%20%70%40%40%
Funding25%0%13%0%50%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%67%50%17%0%—
Vendor Oversight0%0%0%0%33%33%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Administration50%0%0%50%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%20%60%90%40%20%
Identification40%40%40%70%40%40%0%
Registration79%71%86%57%57%71%0%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%50%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%50%0%
Voting Methods42%20%33%50%67%67%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Contributions33%0%83%0%100%0%—
Disclosure60%0%50%0%80%0%—
Enforcement50%50%100%38%75%50%—
Foreign Source50%0%50%0%75%0%—
Traceability100%0%50%0%75%25%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Contest40%40%80%60%80%50%0%
Recount0%13%63%0%75%75%—
Timing50%75%25%75%100%75%—

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Ballot Info25%25%25%50%25%50%—
Candidate25%50%75%50%25%100%—
Notification50%50%15%25%50%100%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongrlumxroeedkkp
Citizen Verifiability6%13%13%13%75%38%0%
Custody Hardware13%25%0%25%31%50%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%22%0%44%67%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%50%6%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%38%0%75%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%29%57%71%36%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting