Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologygrsrficauslvus-nh
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyAggregatePaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall26.3%28.9%38.3%32.3%32.0%40.2%36.5%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%35.3%26.5%26.5%41.2%35.3%20.6%
EAI Electoral Access Index46.4%42.9%55.4%39.3%51.8%46.4%48.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index55.6%47.2%16.7%44.4%63.9%72.2%33.3%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index27.3%27.3%50.0%81.8%9.1%68.2%54.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%16.7%66.7%23.3%41.7%41.7%16.7%
EII Election Integrity Index8.5%15.1%34.9%17.0%11.3%21.7%35.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Accountability0%0%50%0%50%75%50%
Commission30%40%40%60%60%40%40%
Funding25%100%0%13%13%38%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%33%17%33%0%
Vendor Oversight0%0%50%0%67%0%17%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Administration50%100%100%0%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%80%40%0%20%80%40%
Identification40%0%40%80%40%30%60%
Registration79%57%86%43%64%21%57%
Roll Integrity50%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%17%67%100%33%33%
Voting Methods42%17%67%33%42%67%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Contributions33%67%0%67%67%100%33%
Disclosure60%0%0%50%60%80%70%
Enforcement50%63%50%25%88%38%25%
Foreign Source50%50%0%50%50%75%13%
Traceability100%100%50%25%50%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Contest40%60%30%80%0%80%50%
Recount0%0%75%100%13%75%75%
Timing50%0%50%50%25%25%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Ballot Info25%0%50%0%50%25%0%
Candidate25%0%75%0%50%50%50%
Notification50%50%75%70%25%50%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensiongrsrficauslvus-nh
Citizen Verifiability6%0%31%13%13%25%13%
Custody Hardware13%25%50%25%0%25%63%
Post Election Audit0%11%56%22%22%0%56%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%25%50%0%0%44%63%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%43%36%57%43%57%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting