Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyiscaus-txmteemdam
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall25.6%32.3%52.6%24.0%59.4%32.3%23.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%26.5%38.2%5.9%47.1%29.4%29.4%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%39.3%73.2%23.1%60.7%28.6%19.6%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%44.4%33.3%55.6%80.6%61.1%11.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%81.8%63.6%17.3%81.8%63.6%18.2%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%23.3%75.0%25.0%33.3%16.7%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%17.0%48.1%20.8%53.8%20.8%28.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Accountability25%0%50%0%50%50%0%
Commission30%60%60%20%70%40%60%
Funding0%13%13%0%50%13%50%
Staff Training0%33%33%0%17%50%0%
Vendor Oversight17%0%33%0%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Administration50%0%100%50%100%0%100%
Eligibility20%0%80%20%90%20%40%
Identification20%80%60%0%40%40%30%
Registration43%43%86%43%57%43%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%83%0%33%33%0%
Voting Methods33%33%58%38%67%17%17%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Contributions67%67%33%33%100%67%0%
Disclosure70%50%40%80%80%90%0%
Enforcement50%25%50%63%75%25%25%
Foreign Source50%50%0%38%75%63%25%
Traceability75%25%50%50%75%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Contest70%80%50%30%80%80%0%
Recount0%100%100%10%75%25%50%
Timing25%50%25%0%100%100%0%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Ballot Info25%0%75%0%25%0%0%
Candidate50%0%75%75%25%50%50%
Notification25%70%75%0%50%0%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensioniscaus-txmteemdam
Citizen Verifiability13%13%25%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%63%25%31%25%25%
Post Election Audit0%22%72%22%44%0%33%
Software Verifiability0%0%22%0%50%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%38%38%75%63%88%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%100%43%71%43%29%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting