Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper + scanBMDTouchscreen + paper
Overall25.6%29.9%34.2%20.8%32.3%27.1%48.9%8.7%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%32.4%29.4%5.9%29.4%8.8%23.5%8.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%35.7%44.6%37.0%28.6%29.6%69.6%7.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%58.3%55.6%11.1%61.1%52.8%61.1%0.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%31.8%27.3%36.4%63.6%48.2%72.7%32.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%38.3%66.7%41.7%16.7%33.3%58.3%8.3%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%15.1%20.8%15.1%20.8%17.9%35.8%7.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Accountability25%50%0%50%50%50%0%25%
Commission30%40%40%0%40%10%40%0%
Funding0%0%75%0%13%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%17%0%0%50%0%33%0%
Vendor Oversight17%67%0%0%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Administration50%0%100%0%0%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%20%70%20%20%20%90%0%
Identification20%20%40%40%40%60%50%0%
Registration43%71%57%71%43%0%79%29%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%33%33%33%67%0%
Voting Methods33%17%17%20%17%40%58%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Contributions67%67%67%0%67%50%67%0%
Disclosure70%70%40%0%90%60%100%0%
Enforcement50%50%75%50%25%75%63%0%
Foreign Source50%25%25%0%63%25%25%0%
Traceability75%100%100%0%50%50%25%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Contest70%50%40%40%80%80%60%50%
Recount0%25%0%13%25%0%100%10%
Timing25%0%50%75%100%65%50%33%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Ballot Info25%15%50%25%0%0%0%0%
Candidate50%50%100%50%50%75%75%25%
Notification25%50%50%50%0%25%100%0%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisdetrlumdptus-ohch
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%13%13%13%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%0%50%25%25%25%50%0%
Post Election Audit0%33%0%0%0%6%56%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%13%13%63%38%63%25%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%71%57%43%43%57%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting