Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyTouchscreen + paperPaper + scan
Overall25.6%41.0%32.3%36.1%24.8%59.4%23.5%35.2%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%23.5%26.5%26.5%14.7%47.1%11.8%28.1%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%57.1%39.3%35.7%53.6%60.7%21.4%42.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%13.9%44.4%50.0%8.3%80.6%47.2%53.1%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%63.6%81.8%59.1%40.9%81.8%40.9%60.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%83.3%23.3%41.7%41.7%33.3%20.0%60.0%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%37.7%17.0%29.2%13.2%53.8%17.0%20.8%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Accountability25%50%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Commission30%40%60%40%20%70%40%60%
Funding0%0%13%38%0%50%0%13%
Staff Training0%0%33%0%50%17%0%0%
Vendor Oversight17%33%0%0%0%33%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Administration50%100%0%100%50%100%0%0%
Eligibility20%40%0%30%60%90%0%60%
Identification20%40%80%40%70%40%40%20%
Registration43%71%43%43%57%57%43%57%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%50%67%33%33%33%0%67%
Voting Methods33%67%33%25%50%67%17%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Contributions67%0%67%50%0%100%50%83%
Disclosure70%0%50%40%0%80%70%40%
Enforcement50%50%25%50%38%75%25%50%
Foreign Source50%0%50%63%0%75%25%50%
Traceability75%25%25%50%0%75%75%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Contest70%50%80%80%60%80%70%30%
Recount0%75%100%38%0%75%13%88%
Timing25%75%50%50%75%100%25%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Ballot Info25%50%0%50%50%25%0%75%
Candidate50%100%0%50%50%25%25%50%
Notification25%100%70%25%25%50%50%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisdkcaltroeebrus-or
Citizen Verifiability13%38%13%31%13%75%13%13%
Custody Hardware25%50%25%31%25%31%25%13%
Post Election Audit0%67%22%6%0%44%22%67%
Software Verifiability0%6%0%0%0%50%11%0%
Transparency Observation13%50%0%69%0%75%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%13%0%0%
Voter Access29%36%57%64%57%71%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting