Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper only
Overall25.6%26.3%41.0%59.4%28.9%32.3%24.0%4.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%23.5%47.1%35.3%26.5%5.9%18.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%46.4%57.1%60.7%42.9%39.3%23.1%4.0%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%55.6%13.9%80.6%47.2%44.4%55.6%—
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%27.3%63.6%81.8%27.3%81.8%17.3%0.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%33.3%83.3%33.3%16.7%23.3%25.0%—
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%8.5%37.7%53.8%15.1%17.0%20.8%1.9%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Accountability25%0%50%50%0%0%0%0%
Commission30%30%40%70%40%60%20%40%
Funding0%25%0%50%100%13%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%0%17%0%33%0%—
Vendor Oversight17%0%33%33%0%0%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Administration50%50%100%100%100%0%50%0%
Eligibility20%20%40%90%80%0%20%20%
Identification20%40%40%40%0%80%0%0%
Registration43%79%71%57%57%43%43%0%
Roll Integrity0%50%50%50%0%0%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%50%33%67%67%0%0%
Voting Methods33%42%67%67%17%33%38%0%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Contributions67%33%0%100%67%67%33%—
Disclosure70%60%0%80%0%50%80%—
Enforcement50%50%50%75%63%25%63%—
Foreign Source50%50%0%75%50%50%38%—
Traceability75%100%25%75%100%25%50%—

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Contest70%40%50%80%60%80%30%0%
Recount0%0%75%75%0%100%10%—
Timing25%50%75%100%0%50%0%—

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Ballot Info25%25%50%25%0%0%0%—
Candidate50%25%100%25%0%0%75%—
Notification25%50%100%50%50%70%0%—

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisgrdkeesrcamtkp
Citizen Verifiability13%6%38%75%0%13%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%13%50%31%25%25%25%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%67%44%11%22%22%0%
Software Verifiability0%0%6%50%0%0%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%50%75%25%0%38%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%29%36%71%43%57%43%14%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting