Side-by-side · 6 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyislvsrgrptus-wi
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall25.6%40.2%28.9%26.3%27.1%37.6%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%35.3%35.3%14.7%8.8%26.5%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%46.4%42.9%46.4%29.6%17.9%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%72.2%47.2%55.6%52.8%5.6%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%68.2%27.3%27.3%48.2%59.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%16.7%33.3%33.3%50.0%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%21.7%15.1%8.5%17.9%56.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Accountability25%75%0%0%50%50%
Commission30%40%40%30%10%30%
Funding0%38%100%25%0%0%
Staff Training0%33%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Administration50%100%100%50%100%100%
Eligibility20%80%80%20%20%20%
Identification20%30%0%40%60%0%
Registration43%21%57%79%0%0%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%33%
Voting Methods33%67%17%42%40%33%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Contributions67%100%67%33%50%0%
Disclosure70%80%0%60%60%0%
Enforcement50%38%63%50%75%25%
Foreign Source50%75%50%50%25%0%
Traceability75%75%100%100%50%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Contest70%80%60%40%80%30%
Recount0%75%0%0%0%100%
Timing25%25%0%50%65%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Ballot Info25%25%0%25%0%50%
Candidate50%50%0%25%75%50%
Notification25%50%50%50%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionislvsrgrptus-wi
Citizen Verifiability13%25%0%6%13%31%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%13%25%50%
Post Election Audit0%0%11%0%6%50%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%56%
Transparency Observation13%44%25%13%38%75%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%0%75%
Voter Access29%57%43%29%43%71%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting