Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisplnoroeeus-sdus
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scanAggregate
Overall25.6%26.9%42.9%24.8%59.4%44.4%32.0%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%23.5%35.3%14.7%47.1%41.2%41.2%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%42.9%60.7%53.6%60.7%60.7%51.8%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%41.7%19.4%8.3%80.6%50.0%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%36.4%81.8%40.9%81.8%36.4%9.1%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%40.0%58.3%41.7%33.3%66.7%41.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%11.3%34.0%13.2%53.8%34.0%11.3%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Accountability25%50%50%0%50%100%50%
Commission30%40%60%20%70%60%60%
Funding0%13%0%0%50%0%13%
Staff Training0%17%0%50%17%33%17%
Vendor Oversight17%0%67%0%33%33%67%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Administration50%0%0%50%100%100%100%
Eligibility20%60%40%60%90%20%20%
Identification20%40%60%70%40%50%40%
Registration43%57%93%57%57%100%64%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%50%50%50%
Voter Assistance33%33%67%33%33%67%100%
Voting Methods33%33%58%50%67%50%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Contributions67%33%0%0%100%67%67%
Disclosure70%50%0%0%80%80%60%
Enforcement50%63%75%38%75%75%88%
Foreign Source50%25%0%0%75%0%50%
Traceability75%25%25%0%75%0%50%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Contest70%60%100%60%80%0%0%
Recount0%0%50%0%75%63%13%
Timing25%50%100%75%100%75%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Ballot Info25%25%50%50%25%50%50%
Candidate50%50%50%50%25%50%50%
Notification25%50%75%25%50%100%25%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisplnoroeeus-sdus
Citizen Verifiability13%13%31%13%75%31%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%38%25%31%63%0%
Post Election Audit0%0%56%0%44%44%22%
Software Verifiability0%0%11%0%50%11%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%56%0%75%50%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%0%13%25%0%
Voter Access29%43%29%57%71%7%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting