Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall25.6%24.8%59.4%20.8%26.3%41.0%27.1%38.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%47.1%5.9%14.7%23.5%8.8%14.7%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%53.6%60.7%37.0%46.4%57.1%29.6%55.4%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%8.3%80.6%11.1%55.6%13.9%52.8%63.9%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%40.9%81.8%36.4%27.3%63.6%48.2%45.5%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%33.3%41.7%33.3%83.3%33.3%58.3%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%13.2%53.8%15.1%8.5%37.7%17.9%24.5%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Accountability25%0%50%50%0%50%50%0%
Commission30%20%70%0%30%40%10%30%
Funding0%0%50%0%25%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%50%17%0%0%0%0%33%
Vendor Oversight17%0%33%0%0%33%0%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Administration50%50%100%0%50%100%100%0%
Eligibility20%60%90%20%20%40%20%80%
Identification20%70%40%40%40%40%60%60%
Registration43%57%57%71%79%71%0%43%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%33%50%33%100%
Voting Methods33%50%67%20%42%67%40%42%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Contributions67%0%100%0%33%0%50%100%
Disclosure70%0%80%0%60%0%60%100%
Enforcement50%38%75%50%50%50%75%50%
Foreign Source50%0%75%0%50%0%25%0%
Traceability75%0%75%0%100%25%50%75%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Contest70%60%80%40%40%50%80%20%
Recount0%0%75%13%0%75%0%88%
Timing25%75%100%75%50%75%65%25%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Ballot Info25%50%25%25%25%50%0%75%
Candidate50%50%25%50%25%100%75%50%
Notification25%25%50%50%50%100%25%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisroeelugrdkptus-ri
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%6%38%13%0%
Custody Hardware25%25%31%25%13%50%25%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%44%0%0%67%6%67%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%75%13%13%50%38%13%
Vendor Independence0%0%13%0%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%71%57%29%36%43%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting