Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paperPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall25.6%24.8%32.3%32.3%24.0%32.3%59.4%35.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%14.7%29.4%35.3%5.9%26.5%47.1%18.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%53.6%28.6%37.5%23.1%39.3%60.7%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%8.3%61.1%25.0%55.6%44.4%80.6%41.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%40.9%63.6%27.3%17.3%81.8%81.8%45.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%41.7%16.7%33.3%25.0%23.3%33.3%66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%13.2%20.8%32.1%20.8%17.0%53.8%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Accountability25%0%50%25%0%0%50%50%
Commission30%20%40%50%20%60%70%0%
Funding0%0%13%50%0%13%50%0%
Staff Training0%50%50%33%0%33%17%50%
Vendor Oversight17%0%0%0%0%0%33%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Administration50%50%0%100%50%0%100%0%
Eligibility20%60%20%40%20%0%90%40%
Identification20%70%40%0%0%80%40%40%
Registration43%57%43%50%43%43%57%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%0%67%33%100%
Voting Methods33%50%17%50%38%33%67%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Contributions67%0%67%33%33%67%100%67%
Disclosure70%0%90%0%80%50%80%40%
Enforcement50%38%25%38%63%25%75%25%
Foreign Source50%0%63%50%38%50%75%50%
Traceability75%0%50%0%50%25%75%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Contest70%60%80%0%30%80%80%40%
Recount0%0%25%50%10%100%75%38%
Timing25%75%100%50%0%50%100%100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Ballot Info25%50%0%0%0%0%25%50%
Candidate50%50%50%50%75%0%25%50%
Notification25%25%0%50%0%70%50%100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisromdrumtcaeeus-nv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%13%19%13%13%75%13%
Custody Hardware25%25%25%38%25%25%31%38%
Post Election Audit0%0%0%39%22%22%44%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%0%0%0%0%50%0%
Transparency Observation13%0%63%69%38%0%75%0%
Vendor Independence0%0%0%13%0%0%13%0%
Voter Access29%57%43%43%43%57%71%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting