Side-by-side · 7 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper onlyPaper + scan
Overall25.6%32.5%59.4%20.8%41.0%4.3%35.8%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%21.9%47.1%5.9%23.5%18.2%18.8%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%40.4%60.7%37.0%57.1%4.0%57.1%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%32.4%80.6%11.1%13.9%—41.2%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%51.0%81.8%36.4%63.6%0.0%45.0%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%50.0%33.3%41.7%83.3%—66.7%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%26.4%53.8%15.1%37.7%1.9%22.6%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Accountability25%50%50%50%50%0%50%
Commission30%10%70%0%40%40%0%
Funding0%0%50%0%0%0%0%
Staff Training0%0%17%0%0%—50%
Vendor Oversight17%67%33%0%33%0%33%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Administration50%0%100%0%100%0%0%
Eligibility20%20%90%20%40%20%40%
Identification20%20%40%40%40%0%40%
Registration43%57%57%71%71%0%86%
Roll Integrity0%0%50%0%50%0%0%
Voter Assistance33%33%33%33%50%0%100%
Voting Methods33%88%67%20%67%0%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Contributions67%33%100%0%0%—67%
Disclosure70%40%80%0%0%—40%
Enforcement50%50%75%50%50%—25%
Foreign Source50%0%75%0%0%—50%
Traceability75%50%75%0%25%—0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Contest70%60%80%40%50%0%40%
Recount0%40%75%13%75%—38%
Timing25%50%100%75%75%—100%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Ballot Info25%25%25%25%50%—50%
Candidate50%50%25%50%100%—50%
Notification25%75%50%50%100%—100%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisus-ideeludkkpus-nv
Citizen Verifiability13%13%75%13%38%0%13%
Custody Hardware25%38%31%25%50%0%38%
Post Election Audit0%44%44%0%67%0%44%
Software Verifiability0%0%50%0%6%0%0%
Transparency Observation13%13%75%13%50%0%0%
Vendor Independence0%25%13%0%0%0%0%
Voter Access29%57%71%57%36%14%57%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting