Side-by-side · 8 jurisdictions

Compare jurisdictions

Head-to-head methodology and dimension scores. Pick up to all 6 jurisdictions from the chips below.

Selected

EstoniaeeMontanaus-mtFloridaus-flKentuckyus-kyTexasus-txNew Yorkus-nyConnecticutus-ctGeorgiaus-gaOhious-ohCaliforniaus-caNorth Dakotaus-ndWashingtonus-waColoradous-coSouth Dakotaus-sdSwedenseNorwaynoVirginiaus-vaMinnesotaus-mnWest Virginiaus-wvDenmarkdkAlabamaus-alMarylandus-mdLatvialvNew Mexicous-nmIndianaus-inPennsylvaniaus-paArkansasus-arTennesseeus-tnIllinoisus-ilFinlandfiLouisianaus-laRhode Islandus-riSouth Carolinaus-scWisconsinus-wiArizonaus-azDelawareus-deIowaus-iaMichiganus-miAlaskaus-akNew Hampshireus-nhNebraskaus-neMexicomxLithuanialtVermontus-vtNevadaus-nvUtahus-utOregonus-orKansasus-ksMissourius-moTurkeytrNorth Carolinaus-ncMassachusettsus-maMaineus-meIdahous-idMoldovamdRussiaruCanadacaUnited StatesusOklahomaus-okGermanydeUkraineuaAustraliaauAustriaatSerbiasrArgentinaarNetherlandsnlFrancefrBulgariabgSpainesPortugalptPolandplHawaiius-hiGreecegrIcelandisWyomingus-wyMississippius-msUnited KingdomgbRomaniaroMaltamtIrelandieArmeniaamNew Jerseyus-njBrazilbrCroatiahrBelgiumbeMadagascarmgGeorgiageLuxembourgluGreenlandglKazakhstankzBelarusbyCzechiaczSouth AfricazaChinacnSwitzerlandchCypruscyNorth Koreakp

Methodology Radar (overlay)

Overall

Methodologyisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Voting methodPaper onlyPaper + scanPaper onlyPaper onlyMixedBMDPaper + scanMixedPaper onlyPaper + scanTouchscreen + paper
Overall25.6%44.4%28.9%28.9%41.0%20.8%49.6%32.3%
EAdI Election Administration Index14.7%41.2%11.8%35.3%23.5%5.9%52.9%35.3%
EAI Electoral Access Index30.4%60.7%41.1%42.9%57.1%37.0%75.0%37.5%
ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index61.1%50.0%61.1%47.2%13.9%11.1%8.3%25.0%
EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index36.4%36.4%31.8%27.3%63.6%36.4%72.7%27.3%
EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index33.3%66.7%41.7%16.7%83.3%41.7%83.3%33.3%
EII Election Integrity Index11.3%34.0%15.1%15.1%37.7%15.1%40.6%32.1%

Dimensions (per methodology)

EAdI Election Administration Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Accountability25%100%0%0%50%50%50%25%
Commission30%60%20%40%40%0%100%50%
Funding0%0%25%100%0%0%0%50%
Staff Training0%33%0%0%0%0%33%33%
Vendor Oversight17%33%0%0%33%0%67%0%

EAI Electoral Access Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Administration50%100%0%100%100%0%0%100%
Eligibility20%20%40%80%40%20%70%40%
Identification20%50%40%0%40%40%80%0%
Registration43%100%64%57%71%71%100%50%
Roll Integrity0%50%0%0%50%0%50%0%
Voter Assistance33%67%33%67%50%33%67%33%
Voting Methods33%50%33%17%67%20%67%50%

ECI Election Campaign-Finance Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Contributions67%67%83%67%0%0%0%33%
Disclosure70%80%90%0%0%0%0%0%
Enforcement50%75%0%63%50%50%38%38%
Foreign Source50%0%50%50%0%0%0%50%
Traceability75%0%100%100%25%0%0%0%

EDRI Election Dispute Resolution Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Contest70%0%60%60%50%40%60%0%
Recount0%63%0%0%75%13%75%50%
Timing25%75%25%0%75%75%100%50%

EVCI Election Voter-Confidence Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Ballot Info25%50%0%0%50%25%50%0%
Candidate50%50%75%0%100%50%100%50%
Notification25%100%50%50%100%50%100%50%

EII Election Integrity Index

Dimensionisus-sdatsrdkluus-garu
Citizen Verifiability13%31%13%0%38%13%31%19%
Custody Hardware25%63%25%25%50%25%50%38%
Post Election Audit0%44%11%11%67%0%67%39%
Software Verifiability0%11%0%0%6%0%6%0%
Transparency Observation13%50%0%25%50%13%63%69%
Vendor Independence0%25%0%0%0%0%25%13%
Voter Access29%7%57%43%36%57%36%43%

Phase 3 will replace these dense tables with overlaid radar charts and a datapoint heatmap.

Atlas — TrustVoting